GLO vs WOR Dream11 Prediction, Royal London One-Day Cup Team By Expert for Today’s Match, 27th July 2021

George Scott was the 2nd top order for Gloucs in the first match in this tournament. While others failed, Scott made sure to take the team to a decent total and added 43 runs while batting in the middle order. He is likely to do well here too.

Welcome to GLO vs WOR Dream11 Prediction for Today’s Match Fantasy Cricket, Worcestershire will take on Gloucestershire in the Ground B Match of the Royal London One-Day Cup on Tuesday, July 27, 2021, at County Ground, Bristol. Keep reading to find out about the Royal London One-Day Cup GLO vs WOR Dream11 team today.

Gloucs and Worcs will go head to head in this contest. Both teams had a contrasting opening game to this year’s edition of the Royal One-Day Cup. Worcs was brilliant the other night as they went on to chase down 323 with ease.

Gloucs, on the other hand, fell for 171, blame Lancashire’s, Danny Lamb. While his sister Emma Lamb is making heads turn with her all-round performance this year, Danny Lamb had a day for himself as he picked up five wickets against Gloucs that day.

Gloucs, however, will enter this contest with confidence as they enjoy a good record against Worcs. The team had won their last four matches.

GLO vs WOR Dream11 Match Prediction

MatchGLO vs WOR, Royal One-Day Cup 2021
VenueBristol
Time03:30 PM
Date27 July 2021

Points table

TEAMSMWLN/RPTNRR
ESSEX220040.994
LANCASHIRE220040.457
DURHAM210132.060
WORCESTERSHIRE110020.129
SUSSEX20111-0.192
GLOUCESTERSHIRE10100-0.633
HAMPSHIRE10100-0.720
KENT20200-1.101
MIDDLESEX10100-1.222

Most Runs

PlayerMatInnsNORunsHSAveSR100504s6s
HG Munsey220204108102.00106.2511283
MS Harris220202127101.0093.9511212
LJ Hill22015910879.50110.4111190
T Westley22115687*156.0093.4102230
HZ Finch2201488474.0090.7902151
G Clark110141141141.00118.4810202
HG Duke22013212566.0094.9610130

Most Wickets

PlayerMatMdnsWktsBBIEcon45
DJ Lamb2275/305.0001
JM Cooke2063/324.1800
S Snater2163/455.7300
LW James1055/485.3301
MG Hogan2153/262.8800
MJ Waite2055/595.7601

Pitch Report

The pitch at Bristol is usually batting friendly. The pacers will have an upper hand too. Going by what we have seen in previous matches, patience will be the key here. The batters must try to play through the initial session as the pacers are likely to dominate with the new ball. 

Pitch records

Average first innings score- 243

Wins in last five matches- Batting team- 1, Chasing team- 4

Weather Report

Bristol is likely to witness rain on Tuesday. According to the forecast, there is a 90 per cent chance for rains to take over. The temperature will be around 11 degrees Celcius for the day. 

WOR full squad

Joe Leach (c), Jack Haynes, Brett D’Oliveira, Tom Fell, Josh Dell, Ed Barnard, Gareth Roderick, Charlie Morris, Adam Finch, Jacques Banton, Josh Baker, Ben Parker, Henry Cullen, Jake Libby

WOR News

The Worcs had an excellent outing in their first match where they defeated Kent. The team chased down a massive total with ease and will look to dominate here as well. However, they will have to work on their bowling which is their weakest link. 

WOR Playing 11

  1. Jack Haynes, 
  2. Brett D’Oliveira, 
  3. Jake Libby, 
  4. Tom Fell, 
  5. Josh Dell, 
  6. Gareth Roderick (wk), 
  7. Ed Barnard, 
  8. Joe Leach (c),
  9.  Charlie Morris, 
  10. Adam Finch, 
  11. Josh Baker

GLO Full squad

Ben Charlesworth, Tom Lace (WK), Jack Taylor (C), George Hankins, Graeme van Buuren, George Scott, Tom Smith, Josh Shaw, Matt Taylor, Daniel Worrall, Ben Wells, Oliver Price and Jared Warner.

GLO News

The Gloucs are the most affected team because of The Hundred tournament. The team will be missing out on a lot of main stars and they will have to play with a second-string team here. So far, it didn’t go well for the team have they went down in the first match. 

GLO Playing 11

  1. Ben Charlesworth, 
  2. Tom Lace (WK), 
  3. Jack Taylor (C), 
  4. George Hankins,
  5.  Graeme van Buuren
  6. , Tom Smith, 
  7. Josh Shaw, 
  8. Matt Taylor, 
  9. Daniel Worrall,
  10.  Ben Wells, 
  11. Oliver Price.

GLO vs WAS Dream11 Match Prediction Choice For Captain And Vice-Captain

George Scott was the 2nd top order for Gloucs in the first match in this tournament. While others failed, Scott made sure to take the team to a decent total and added 43 runs while batting in the middle order. He is likely to do well here too. 

Matt Taylor saved the team from embarrassment in the first contest. He batted well for his half-century in the match. He ended with an unbeaten 51 from 64 deliveries. However, he returned wicketless in the contest. 

Josh Shaw was outstanding with the ball in the last match. He ended up bowling 37 dot deliveries, added pressure on the line-up and as a reward, he got rid of four batters of Lancashire. He was the only bowler who returned with wickets in the team in the last contest. 

Jack Haynes was the star performer for the team with the bat in the last contest. The opener produced the pathway for the team by scoring 77 runs from just 89 deliveries. He is likely to do well in this contest too. 

Tom Fell can contribute from both fronts and can be trusted for his batting here. He smashed a fifty in the last contest and is likely to add more runs to the tally here. In the last match, he had 57 runs including a couple of sixes. 

The skipper Joe Leach had a horrible day with the ball as he returned without any wickets in his last contest. However, he made it up there by taking the team home with his half-century. The skipper made 88 from 51 deliveries, and the knock had seven sixes. 

Ed Barnard can contribute from both fronts and is likely to dominate here. He had a couple of wickets in the last match. With the bat, he helped Joe Leach by playing the perfect second fiddle. Barnard made an unbeaten 39 in the last match. 

Head to Head Dream11 Team Prediction GLO vs WAS

Wicket Keepers– T Lace

Batters– G Van Buuren, T Fell, J Libby, J Haynes

All-rounders- E Barnard, G Scott

Bowlers- D Worrall, J Shaw, J Leach, M Taylor

Grand League Dream11 Team Prediction GLO vs WAS

Wicket Keepers– T Lace

Batters– G Van Buuren, T Fell, J Libby, J Haynes

All-rounders- E Barnard, G Scott, B Charlesworth

Bowlers- J Shaw, J Leach, M Taylor

Who Will Win Today Between GLO vs WOR Dream11 Prediction, Group B?

According to Kheltalk’s astrology GLO vs WOR Dream11 match Prediction, Worcs will begin this contest as favorites. Though the team has a poor head-to-head record against Gloucs, the team is looking stronger compared to their opponent here. This is because most of the star players in the Gloucs team are unavailable because of The Hundred. 

GLO vs WOR Toss Prediction today

According to Kheltalk’s GLO vs WOR Dream11 toss prediction, Gloucs are likely to chase in this contest. Since rain is on cards, both teams will prefer chasing here instead of setting a target. 

Also Read:

Disclaimer: Fantasy Cricket is a game of skill and luck is also very much important to win the grand league in dream11

Get Free Team
Sign up to Get Free Team