Durand 2022 Group fixtures undergo change; Updated Timings, and date changed for 3rd week

92
Durand Cup 2022

Asia’s oldest football competition, the Durand Cup is off to a flying start and has already witnessed 2 weeks of blockbuster football action. While some teams have completely dominated, some of the teams are yet to find their feet in this tournament.

As we head into the 3rd week of the competition, a few timings of the group fixtures have been changed.

The Group C match between NEROCA FC and Hyderabad FC on 30th August will be played at 6pm instead of 3pm at the Khuman Lampak Stadium in Manipur.

The Group C match between TRAU FC and Chennaiyin FC on 1st September will be played at 6pm instead of 3pm at the Khuman Lampak Stadium in Manipur.

The Group A match between Bengaluru FC and FC Goa on 30th August will be played at 3pm instead of 6pm at the Salt Lake Stadium in Kolkata.

The Group A match between Jamshedpur FC and Indian Air Force on 1st September will be played at 3pm instead of 6pm at the Salt Lake Stadium in Kolkata.

Group wise-schedule of the tournament:

Group A Schedule

  • August 17- Jamshedpur vs Indian Air Force
  • August 19- Mohammedan vs FC Goa
  • August 21- Jamshedpur vs Bengaluru
  • August 23- FC Goa vs Indian Air Force
  • August 25- Bengaluru vs Mohammedan
  • August 27- Jamshedpur vs FC Goa
  • August 29- Bengaluru vs Indian Air Force
  • August 31- Jamshedpur vs Mohammedan
  • September 2- Bengaluru vs FC Goa
  • September 4- Mohammedan vs Indian Air Force

Group B fixtures

18 August- Mumbai City v Indian Navy

20 August- ATK Mohun Bagan v Rajasthan United

22 August- East Bengal v Indian Navy

24 August- ATK Mohun Bagan v Mumbai City

25 August- East Bengal v Rajasthan United

28 August- East Bengal v ATK Mohun Bagan

29 August- Mumbai City v Rajasthan United

31 August- ATK Mohun Bagan v Indian Navy

3 September- East Bengal v Mumbai City

5 September- Rajasthan United v Indian Navy

Group C fixtures

  • August 18- NEROCA vs TRAU
  • August 20- Chennaiyin vs Army Red
  • August 22- TRAU vs Hyderabad
  • August 24- Army Red vs NEROCA
  • August 26- Hyderabad vs Chennaiyin
  • August 28- TRAU vs Army Red
  • August 30- Hyderabad vs NEROCA
  • September 1- TRAU vs Chennaiyin
  • September 3- Army Red vs Hyderabad
  • September 5- NEROCA vs Chennaiyin

Group D fixtures

  • August 17- Odisha vs NorthEast United
  • August 19- Sudeva Delhi vs Kerala Blasters
  • August 21- NorthEast United vs Army Green
  • August 23- Odisha vs Kerala Blasters
  • August 25- Army Green vs Sudeva Delhi
  • August 27- NorthEast United vs Kerala Blasters
  • August 29- Odisha vs Sudeva Delhi
  • August 31- Kerala Blasters vs Army Green
  • September 2- NorthEast United vs Sudeva Delhi
  • September 4- Army Green vs Odisha

Also read: Durand Cup 2022: ATK Mohun Bagan win Kolkata derby; TRAU FC register nervy win against Army Red