ISL 2022-23: Prize Money, All Teams, Winning Amount, Total Matches, Most Titles

53
ISL prize money 2022

ISL 2022-23: The Indian Super League (ISL) has played a huge role in changing the landscape of Indian football. Ever since its inception in 2014, the entire footballing ecosystem of football has witnessed a humongous change.

The ISL has gradually snowballed into a behemoth because of its glamour and glitz. Several top European footballers come to the nation to ply their trade for various franchises. The Indian players too have received a lot of exposure and are enjoying success at the ISL.

The prize money is also quite enormous as compared to other football leagues in India and that attracts a lot of footballers.

In this article, we take a look at the prize money, winning amount received by winners and a few other details:

ISL 2022-23 Prize Money

Winners: The Winners of ISL 2022-23 will be receiving Rs. 6 crores

Runners-Up: The Runners-up of ISL 2022-23 will be receiving Rs. 3 crores

Losing semi-finalists: The losing semi-finalists of ISL 2022-23 will be receiving Rs. 1.5 crores each

All Teams Names in ISL 2022-23

  1. East Bengal FC
  2. Jamshedpur FC
  3. Chennaiyin FC
  4. Kerala Blasters FC
  5. FC Goa
  6. North East United FC
  7. ATK Mohun Bagan
  8. Hyderabad FC
  9. Bengaluru FC
  10. Mumbai City FC
  11. Odisha FC

Total Matches in ISL 2022-23

Each team in ISL 2022-23 will be playing 20 matches each in the group-stage. This includes 10 home matches and 10 away matches. In total, there will be 110 games in the league stage.

This will be followed by the playoffs. There will be two knockout games, followed by two semi-finals and the grand finale. In total, there will be 5 matches in the playoffs stage.

ISL 2022-23 will have 115 matches in total.

Most ISL titles

ATK Mohun Bagan which is formerly known as Atletico de Kolkata is the most successful ISL team with 3 titles under their belt. They won the ISL titles in 2014, 2016 and 2019-20.

Schedule

DateFixtureStadiumTime
Friday, October 7Kerala Blaster FC vs East BengalJawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Kochi7:30 PM
Saturday, October 8Bengaluru FC vs NorthEast United FCShree Kanteerava Stadium, Bengaluru7:30 PM
Sunday, October 9Hyderabad FC vs Mumbai City FCG.M.C Balayogi Athletic Stadium, Hyderabad7:30 PM
Monday, October 10ATK Mohun Bagan vs Chennaiyin FCSalt Lake Stadium, Kolkata7:30 PM
Tuesday, October 11Jamshedpur FC vs Odisha FC JRD Tata Sports Complex, Jamshedpur7:30 PM
Wednesday, October 12East Bengal vs FC GoaSalt Lake Stadium, Kolkata7:30 PM
Thursday, October 13NorthEast United FC vs Hyderabad FCIndira Gandhi Athletic Stadium, Guwahati7:30 PM
Friday, October 14Chennaiyin FC vs Bengaluru FC Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Chennai7:30 PM
Saturday, October 15Mumbai City FC vs Odisha FCMumbai Football Arena, Mumbai7:30 PM
Sunday, October 16Kerala Blasters FC vs ATK Mohun BaganJawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Kochi7:30 PM
Thursday, October 20NorthEast United FC vs East BengalIndira Gandhi Athletic Stadium, Guwahati7:30 PM
Friday, October 21Chennaiyin FC vs FC GoaJawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Chennai7:30 PM
Saturday, October 22Mumbai City FC vs Jamshedpur FCMumbai Football Arena, Mumbai5:30 PM
Saturday, October 22Hyderabad FC vs Bengaluru FC G.M.C Balayogi Athletic Stadium, Hyderabad7:30 PM
Sunday, October 23Odisha FC vs Kerala Blasters FC Kalinga Stadium, Bhubaneshwar7:30 PM
Thursday, October 27Odisha FC vs Bengaluru FC Kalinga Stadium, Bhubaneshwar7:30 PM
Friday, October 28Kerala Blasters FC vs Mumbai City FC Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Kochi7:30 PM
Saturday, October 29Hyderabad FC vs FC GoaG.M.C Balayogi Athletic Stadium, Hyderabad5:30 PM
Saturday, October 29ATK Mohun Bagan vs East BengalSalt Lake Stadium, Kolkata7:30 PM
Sunday, October 30Jamshedpur FC vs NorthEast United FCJRD Tata Sports Complex, Jamshedpur7:30 PM
Thursday, November 3FC Goa vs Jamshedpur FCJawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Goa7:30 PM
Friday, November 4East Bengal vs Chennaiyin FCSalt Lake Stadium, Kolkata7:30 PM
Saturday, November 5Hyderabad FC vs Odisha FCG.M.C Balayogi Athletic Stadium, Hyderabad5:30 PM
Saturday, November 5NorthEast United FC vs Kerala Blasters FCIndira Gandhi Athletic Stadium, Guwahati7:30 PM
Sunday, November 6Mumbai City FC vs ATK Mohun BaganMumbai Football Arena, Mumbai7:30 PM
Thursday, November 10ATK Mohun Bagan vs NorthEast United FCSalt Lake Stadium, Kolkata7:30 PM
Friday, November 11Bengaluru FC vs East BengalShree Kanteerava Stadium, Bengaluru7:30 PM
Saturday, November 12Jamshedpur FC vs Hyderabad FCJRD Tata Sports Complex, Jamshedpur5:30 PM
Saturday, November 12Chennaiyin FC vs Mumbai City FCJawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Chennai7:30 PM
Sunday, November 13Kerala Blasters FC vs FC GoaJawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Kochi7:30 PM
Thursday, November 17Mumbai City FC vs Bengaluru FCMumbai Football Arena, Mumbai7:30 PM
Friday, November 18East Bengal vs Odisha FCSalt Lake Stadium, Kolkata7:30 PM
Saturday, November 19Chennaiyin FC vs Jamshedpur FCJawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Chennai5:30 PM
Saturday, November 19Hyderabad FC vs Kerala BlastersG.M.C Balayogi Athletic Stadium, Hyderabad7:30 PM
Sunday, November 20FC Goa vs ATK Mohun BaganJawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Goa7:30 PM
Thursday, November 24Odisha FC vs Chennaiyin FC Kalinga Stadium, Bhubaneshwar7:30 PM
Friday, November 25NorthEast United FC vs Mumbai City FCIndira Gandhi Athletic Stadium, Guwahati5:30 PM
Saturday, November 26FC Goa vs Bengaluru FCJawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Goa7:30 PM
Saturday, November 26ATK Mohun Bagan vs Hyderabad FC Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata7:30 PM
Sunday, November 27Jamshedpur FC vs East BengalJRD Tata Sports Complex, Jamshedpur7:30 PM
Thursday, December 1Mumbai City FC vs FC GoaMumbai Football Arena, Mumbai7:30 PM
Friday, December 2Odisha FC vs NorthEast United FCKalinga Stadium, Bhubaneshwar7:30 PM
Saturday, December 3Chennaiyin FC vs Hyderabad FCJawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Chennai5:30 PM
Saturday, December 3Bengaluru FC vs ATK Mohun BaganShree Kanteerava Stadium, Bengaluru7:30 PM
Sunday, December 4Jamshedpur FC vs Kerala Blasters FCJRD Tata Sports Complex, Jamshedpur7:30 PM
Thursday, December 8ATK Mohun Bagan vs Jamshedpur FCSalt Lake Stadium, Kolkata7:30 PM
Friday, December 9Hyderabad FC vs East BengalG.M.C Balayogi Athletic Stadium, Hyderabad7:30 PM
Saturday, December 10FC Goa vs Odisha FCJawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Goa5:30 PM
Saturday, December 10NorthEast United FC vs Chennaiyin FCIndira Gandhi Athletic Stadium, Guwahati7:30 PM
Sunday, December 11Kerala Blasters FC vs Bengaluru FCJawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Kochi7:30 PM
Thursday, December 15Odisha FC vs ATK Mohun BaganKalinga Stadium, Bhubaneshwar7:30 PM
Friday, December 16East Bengal vs Mumbai City FCSalt Lake Stadium, Kolkata7:30 PM
Saturday, December 17Bengaluru FC vs Jamshedpur FC Shree Kanteerava Stadium, Bengaluru5:30 PM
Saturday, December 17FC Goa vs NorthEast United FC Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Goa7:30 PM
Monday, December 19Chennaiyin FC vs Kerala Blasters FCJawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Chennai7:30 PM
Thursday, December 22Jamshedpur FC vs FC GoaJRD Tata Sports Complex, Jamshedpur7:30 PM
Friday, December 23Bengaluru FC vs Hyderabad FC Shree Kanteerava Stadium, Bengaluru7:30 PM
Saturday, December 24Mumbai City FC vs Chennaiyin FC Mumbai Football Arena, Mumbai5:30 PM
Saturday, December 24NorthEast United FC vs ATK Mohun BaganIndira Gandhi Athletic Stadium, Guwahati7:30 PM
Monday, December 26Kerala Blasters FC vs Odisha FCJawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Kochi7:30 PM
Wednesday, December 28ATK Mohun Bagan vs FC GoaSalt Lake Stadium, Kolkata7:30 PM
Thursday, December 29Hyderabad FC vs NorthEast United FCG.M.C Balayogi Athletic Stadium, Hyderabad7:30 PM
Friday, December 30East Bengal vs Bengaluru FCSalt Lake Stadium, Kolkata7:30 PM
Monday, January 2Odisha FC vs Mumbai City FCKalinga Stadium, Bhubaneshwar7:30 PM
Tuesday, January 3Kerala Blasters FC vs Jamshedpur FC Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Kochi7:30 PM
Thursday, January 5FC Goa vs Hyderabad FCJawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Goa7:30 PM
Friday, January 6NorthEast United FC vs Bengaluru FCIndira Gandhi Athletic Stadium, Guwahati7:30 PM
Saturday, January 7Jamshedpur FC vs Chennaiyin FC JRD Tata Sports Complex, Jamshedpur5:30 PM
Saturday, January 7Odisha FC vs East BengalKalinga Stadium, Bhubaneshwar7:30 PM
Sunday, January 8Mumbai City FC vs Kerala Blasters FCMumbai Football Arena, Mumbai7:30 PM
Thursday, January 12Hyderabad FC vs Chennaiyin FC G.M.C Balayogi Athletic Stadium, Hyderabad7:30 PM
Friday, January 13East Bengal vs Jamshedpur FCSalt Lake Stadium, Kolkata7:30 PM
Saturday, January 14Bengaluru FC vs Odisha FC Shree Kanteerava Stadium, Bengaluru5:30 PM
Saturday, January 14ATK Mohun Bagan vs Mumbai City FC Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata7:30 PM
Sunday, January 15NorthEast United FC vs FC GoaIndira Gandhi Athletic Stadium, Guwahati7:30 PM
Thursday, January 19Mumbai City FC vs NorthEast United FCMumbai Football Arena, Mumbai7:30 PM
Friday, January 20East Bengal vs Hyderabad FCSalt Lake Stadium, Kolkata7:30 PM
Saturday, January 21Jamshedpur FC vs Bengaluru FCJRD Tata Sports Complex, Jamshedpur5:30 PM
Saturday, January 21Chennaiyin FC vs ATK Mohun BaganJawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Chennai7:30 PM
Sunday, January 22FC Goa vs Kerala Blasters FCJawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Goa7:30 PM
Thursday, January 26FC Goa vs East BengalJawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Goa7:30 PM
Friday, January 27Jamshedpur FC vs Bengaluru FCJRD Tata Sports Complex, Jamshedpur7:30 PM
Saturday, January 28Bengaluru FC vs Mumbai City FCShree Kanteerava Stadium, Bengaluru5:30 PM
Saturday, January 28ATK Mohun Bagan vs Odisha FC Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata7:30 PM
Sunday, January 29Kerala Blasters FC vs NorthEast United FCJawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Kochi7:30 PM
Thursday, February 2Chennaiyin FC vs Odisha FCJawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Chennai7:30 PM
Friday, February 3East Bengal vs Kerala Blasters FCSalt Lake Stadium, Kolkata7:30 PM
Saturday, February 4Mumbai City FC vs Hyderabad FCMumbai Football Arena, Mumbai5:30 PM
Saturday, February 4NorthEast United FC vs Jamshedpur FCIndira Gandhi Athletic Stadium, Guwahati7:30 PM
Sunday, February 5ATK Mohun Bagan vs Bengaluru FCSalt Lake Stadium, Kolkata7:30 PM
Monday, February 6Odisha FC vs FC GoaKalinga Stadium, Bhubaneshwar7:30 PM
Tuesday, February 7Kerala Blasters FC vs Chennaiyin FCJawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Kochi7:30 PM
Wednesday, February 8East Bengal vs NorthEast United FCSalt Lake Stadium, Kolkata7:30 PM
Thursday, February 9Jamshedpur FC vs ATK Mohun BaganJRD Tata Sports Complex, Jamshedpur7:30 PM
Friday, February 10Odisha FC vs Hyderabad FCKalinga Stadium, Bhubaneshwar7:30 PM
Saturday, February 11FC Goa vs Mumbai City FCJawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Goa5:30 PM
Saturday, February 11Bengaluru FC vs Kerala Blasters FCShree Kanteerava Stadium, Bengaluru7:30 PM
Sunday, February 12Chennaiyin FC vs East BengalJawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Chennai7:30 PM
Tuesday, February 14Hyderabad FC vs ATK Mohun Bagan G.M.C Balayogi Athletic Stadium, Hyderabad7:30 PM
Wednesday, February 15Bengaluru FC vs Mumbai City FCShree Kanteerava Stadium, Bengaluru7:30 PM
Thursday, February 16FC Goa vs Chennaiyin FC Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Goa7:30 PM
Friday, February 17NorthEast United FC vs Odisha FCIndira Gandhi Athletic Stadium, Guwahati7:30 PM
Saturday, February 18Hyderabad FC vs Jamshedpur FC G.M.C Balayogi Athletic Stadium, Hyderabad5:30 PM
Saturday, February 18ATK Mohun Bagan vs Kerala Blasters FCSalt Lake Stadium, Kolkata7:30 PM
Sunday, February 19Mumbai City FC vs East BengalMumbai Football Arena, Mumbai7:30 PM
Thursday, February 23Bengaluru FC vs FC GoaShree Kanteerava Stadium, Bengaluru7:30 PM
Friday, February 24Chennaiyin FC vs NorthEast United FCJawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Chennai7:30 PM
Saturday, February 25Odisha FC vs Jamshedpur FC Kalinga Stadium, Bhubaneshwar5:30 PM
Saturday, February 25East Bengal vs ATK Mohun BaganSalt Lake Stadium, Kolkata7:30 PM
Sunday, February 26Kerala Blasters FC vs Hyderabad FCJawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Kochi7:30 PM

Where to watch ISL 2022-23 in TV in India?

The ISL 2022-23 season will be broadcasted on the Star Sports network in India.

Where to watch the live streaming of ISL 2022-23 in India?

The live streaming of the ISL 2022-23 season will be done on the Disney+Hotstar app.

Also read: ISL 2022-23: ATK Mohun Bagan Predicted Playing XI; Keeper, Defence, Midfield, Forward, Full Squad