Ranji Trophy 2022-23: Complete Schedule, Groups, Format, Match Time, Venues, All You Need To Know

0
1434
Ranji Trophy 2022-23

The Ranji Trophy 2022–23 is all set to kick off. The regular 38 teams will compete in the 88th Ranji Trophy competition. Due to COVID-19, the event was not contested in 2020–21; instead, a scaled-back edition was staged in 2021–22. The Ranji Trophy will once again be played in its whole, encompassing 135 games from December 13, 2022, to February 20, 2023.

Four groups of eight teams each were chosen from the top 32 teams. After the teams compete in a round-robin league format, two teams from each group advance to the knockout rounds. Following the conclusion of the league games, the final for the Plate Group will feature the remaining eight teams.

These will be followed by the final, two semi-finals (February 8), and four quarter-finals (starting January 31). (February 16). The Ranji knockout rounds will take five days, compared to four days for group matches.

Madhya Pradesh won the 2021–22 competition by defeating Mumbai by six wickets in the championship match. With 41 titles, Mumbai is the most successful team in the tournament’s history. Know the complete Ranji Trophy 2022 schedule, fixture, dates, timings, venues, and other details.

Ranji Trophy 2022-23: Format and Groups

Elite A: Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Nagaland, Bengal, Baroda, Odisha

Elite B: Andhra Pradesh, Mumbai, Assam, Saurashtra, Hyderabad, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Delhi

Elite C: Kerala, Jharkhand, Goa, Rajasthan, Puducherry, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Services

Elite D: Punjab, Chandigarh, Jammu and Kashmir, Madhya Pradesh, Tripura, Gujarat, Vidarbha, Railways

Plate Group: Bihar, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Manipur, Mizoram, Meghalaya

Ranji Trophy 2022-23: Complete Schedule

(only the first days of the matches are provided)

December 13, 2022: Baroda v Odisha (Elite A), Bhubaneshwar

December 13, 2022: Bengal v Uttar Pradesh (Elite A), Kolkata

December 13, 2022: Haryana v Himachal Pradesh (Elite A), Rohtak

December 13, 2022: Nagaland v Uttarakhand (Elite A), Sovima

December 13, 2022: Andhra v Mumbai (Elite B), Vizianagaram

December 13, 2022: Assam v Saurashtra (Elite B), Guwahati

December 13, 2022: Delhi v Maharashtra (Elite B), Pune

December 13, 2022: Hyderabad v Tamil Nadu (Elite B), Hyderabad

December 13, 2022: Chhattisgarh v Puducherry (Elite C), Puducherry

December 13, 2022: Goa v Rajasthan (Elite C), Porvorim

December 13, 2022: Jharkhand v Kerala (Elite C), Ranchi

December 13, 2022: Karnataka v Services (Elite C), Bengaluru

December 13, 2022: Chandigarh v Punjab (Elite D), Mohali

December 13, 2022: Gujarat v Tripura (Elite D), Agartala

December 13, 2022: Jammu and Kashmir v Madhya Pradesh (Elite D), Jammu

December 13, 2022: Railways v Vidarbha (Elite D), Nagpur

December 13, 2022: Arunachal Pradesh v Bihar (Plate), Patna

December 13, 2022: Manipur v Sikkim (Plate), Rangpo

December 13, 2022: Meghalaya v Mizoram (Plate), Nadiad

December 20, 2022: Baroda v Haryana (Elite A), Vadodara

December 20, 2022: Bengal v Himachal Pradesh (Elite A), Kolkata

December 20, 2022: Nagaland v Uttar Pradesh (Elite A), Sovima

December 20, 2022: Odisha v Uttarakhand (Elite A), Dehradun

December 20, 2022: Andhra v Tamil Nadu (Elite B), Coimbatore

December 20, 2022: Assam v Delhi (Elite B), Guwahati

December 20, 2022: Hyderabad v Mumbai (Elite B), Mumbai

December 20, 2022: Maharashtra v Saurashtra (Elite B), Rajkot

December 20, 2022: Chhattisgarh v Services (Elite C), Delhi

December 20, 2022: Goa v Jharkhand (Elite C), Jamshedpur

December 20, 2022: Karnataka v Puducherry (Elite C), Bengaluru

December 20, 2022: Kerala v Rajasthan (Elite C), Jaipur

December 20, 2022: Chandigarh v Madhya Pradesh (Elite D), Indore

December 20, 2022: Gujarat v Jammu and Kashmir (Elite D), Ahmedabad

December 20, 2022: Punjab v Railways (Elite D), Delhi

December 20, 2022: Tripura v Vidarbha (Elite D), Nagpur

December 20, 2022: Arunachal Pradesh v Mizoram (Plate), Anand

December 20, 2022: Bihar v Manipur (Plate), Ahmedabad

December 20, 2022: Meghalaya v Sikkim (Plate), Shillong

December 27, 2022: Baroda v Uttar Pradesh (Elite A), Vadodara

December 27, 2022: Bengal v Nagaland (Elite A), Sovima

December 27, 2022: Haryana v Odisha (Elite A), Cuttack

December 27, 2022: Himachal Pradesh v Uttarakhand (Elite A), Dehradun

December 27, 2022: Andhra v Maharashtra (Elite B), Vizianagaram

December 27, 2022: Assam v Hyderabad (Elite B), Hyderabad

December 27, 2022: Delhi v Tamil Nadu (Elite B), Delhi

December 27, 2022: Mumbai v Saurashtra (Elite B), Mumbai

December 27, 2022: Chhattisgarh v Kerala (Elite C), Thumba

December 27, 2022: Goa v Karnataka (Elite C), Porvorim

December 27, 2022: Jharkhand v Services (Elite C), Jamshedpur

December 27, 2022: Puducherry v Rajasthan (Elite C), Puducherry

December 27, 2022: Chandigarh v Gujarat (Elite D), Ahmedabad

December 27, 2022: Jammu and Kashmir v Vidarbha (Elite D), Nagpur

December 27, 2022: Madhya Pradesh v Railways (Elite D), Delhi

December 27, 2022: Punjab v Tripura (Elite D), Agartala

December 27, 2022: Arunachal Pradesh v Manipur (Plate), Anand

December 27, 2022: Bihar v Meghalaya (Plate), Shillong

December 27, 2022: Mizoram v Sikkim (Plate), Rangpo

January 3, 2023: Baroda v Himachal Pradesh (Elite A), Vadodara

January 3, 2023: Bengal v Uttarakhand (Elite A), Dehradun

January 3, 2023: Haryana v Uttar Pradesh (Elite A), Kanpur

January 3, 2023: Nagaland v Odisha (Elite A), Cuttack

January 3, 2023: Andhra v Hyderabad (Elite B), Vizianagaram

January 3, 2023: Assam v Maharashtra (Elite B), Pune

January 3, 2023: Delhi v Saurashtra (Elite B), Rajkot

January 3, 2023: Mumbai v Tamil Nadu (Elite B), Mumbai

January 3, 2023: Chhattisgarh v Karnataka (Elite C), Raipur

January 3, 2023: Goa v Kerala (Elite C), Thumba

January 3, 2023: Jharkhand v Rajasthan (Elite C), Jaipur

January 3, 2023: Puducherry v Services (Elite C), Delhi

January 3, 2023: Chandigarh v Tripura (Elite D), Agartala

January 3, 2023: Gujarat v Punjab (Elite D), Valsad

January 3, 2023: Jammu and Kashmir v Railways (Elite D), Delhi

January 3, 2023: Madhya Pradesh v Vidarbha (Elite D), Indore

January 3, 2023: Arunachal Pradesh v Meghalaya (Plate), Anand

January 3, 2023: Bihar v Sikkim (Plate), Patna

January 3, 2023: Manipur v Mizoram (Plate), Ahmedabad

January 10, 2023: Baroda v Bengal (Elite A), Kolkata

January 10, 2023: Haryana v Nagaland (Elite A), Rohtak

January 10, 2023: Himachal Pradesh v Odisha (Elite A), Nadaun

January 10, 2023: Uttar Pradesh v Uttarakhand (Elite A), Kanpur

January 10, 2023: Andhra v Delhi (Elite B), Delhi

January 10, 2023: Assam v Mumbai (Elite B), Guwahati

January 10, 2023: Hyderabad v Saurashtra (Elite B), Hyderabad

January 10, 2023: Maharashtra v Tamil Nadu (Elite B), Pune

January 10, 2023: Chhattisgarh v Jharkhand (Elite C), Raipur

January 10, 2023: Goa v Puducherry (Elite C), Porvorim

January 10, 2023: Karnataka v Rajasthan (Elite C), TBD

January 10, 2023: Kerala v Services (Elite C), Thumba

January 10, 2023: Chandigarh v Vidarbha (Elite D), Chandigarh

January 10, 2023: Gujarat v Madhya Pradesh (Elite D), Indore

January 10, 2023: Jammu and Kashmir v Punjab (Elite D), Mohali

January 10, 2023: Railways v Tripura (Elite D), Delhi

January 10, 2023: Arunachal Pradesh v Sikkim (Plate), Rangpo

January 10, 2023: Bihar v Mizoram (Plate), Nadiad

January 10, 2023: Manipur v Meghalaya (Plate), Shillong

January 17, 2023: Baroda v Uttarakhand (Elite A), Dehradun

January 17, 2023: Bengal v Haryana (Elite A), Rohtak

January 17, 2023: Himachal Pradesh v Nagaland (Elite A), Nadaun

January 17, 2023: Odisha v Uttar Pradesh (Elite A), Meerut

January 17, 2023: Andhra v Saurashtra (Elite B), Rajkot

January 17, 2023: Assam v Tamil Nadu (Elite B), Chennai

January 17, 2023: Delhi v Mumbai (Elite B), Delhi

January 17, 2023: Hyderabad v Maharashtra (Elite B), Pune

January 17, 2023: Chhattisgarh v Rajasthan (Elite C), Jodhpur

January 17, 2023: Goa v Services (Elite C), Delhi

January 17, 2023: Jharkhand v Puducherry (Elite C), Puducherry

January 17, 2023: Karnataka v Kerala (Elite C), Thumba

January 17, 2023: Chandigarh v Railways (Elite D), Chandigarh

January 17, 2023: Gujarat v Vidarbha (Elite D), Nagpur

January 17, 2023: Jammu and Kashmir v Tripura (Elite D), Jammu

January 17, 2023: Madhya Pradesh v Punjab (Elite D), Mohali

January 24, 2023: Baroda v Nagaland (Elite A), TBD

January 24, 2023: Bengal v Odisha (Elite A), TBD

January 24, 2023: Haryana v Uttarakhand (Elite A), TBD

January 24, 2023: Himachal Pradesh v Uttar Pradesh (Elite A), TBD

January 24, 2023: Andhra v Assam (Elite B), TBD

January 24, 2023: Delhi v Hyderabad (Elite B), TBD

January 24, 2023: Maharashtra v Mumbai (Elite B), TBD

January 24, 2023: Saurashtra v Tamil Nadu (Elite B), TBD

January 24, 2023: Chhattisgarh v Goa (Elite C), TBD

January 24, 2023: Jharkhand v Karnataka (Elite C), TBD

January 24, 2023: Kerala v Puducherry (Elite C), TBD

January 24, 2023: Rajasthan v Services (Elite C), TBD

January 24, 2023: Chandigarh v Jammu and Kashmir (Elite D), TBD

January 24, 2023: Gujarat v Railways (Elite D), TBD

January 24, 2023: Madhya Pradesh v Tripura (Elite D), TBD

January 24, 2023: Punjab v Vidarbha (Elite D), TBD

January 25, 2023: TBD v TBD (Plate Final), TBD

January 31, 2023: TBD v TBD (Quarter-final), TBD

January 31, 2023: TBD v TBD (Quarter-final), TBD

January 31, 2023: TBD v TBD (Quarter-final), TBD

January 31, 2023: TBD v TBD (Quarter-final), TBD

February 8, 2023: TBD v TBD (Semi-final), TBD

February 8, 2023: TBD v TBD (Semi-final), TBD

February 16, 2023: TBD v TBD (Semi-final), TBD

Ranji Trophy 2022-23: Match Time

All matches will be played from 9:30 AM IST across venues.

Also Read: IPL 2023: 3 Lanka Premier League, LPL Players Who Can Get High Bids