QUN vs SAU Dream11 Prediction 20th Match Team 23 Mar 2021

QUN vs SAU Dream11 Prediction 20th Match Team Sheffield Shield 2021 23 Mar 2021

Alex Carey has been struggling with the form lately. Though he did show a glimpse of form in a few matches, he isn't performing up to his standards. Having said that, he has the ability to turn things around with ease and this could be his day. He so far has 252 runs from 4 innings.
QUN vs SAU Dream11 Prediction

According to QUN vs SAU Dream11 Prediction for Today’s Match Fantasy Cricket, Queensland will take on South Australia in the 20th match of the Sheffield Shield 2020-21 on Tuesday, 23rd March 2021, at the Ian Healy Oval, Brisbane. Keep reading to find out about the Sheffield Shield 2020-21, 20th Match QUN vs SAU Dream11 team today.

Ian Healy Oval is the newest venue to host Australia’s domestic matches this season. The matches have been relocated from Allan Border Field due to the impact of rain and since Ian Healy Oval has a better drainage system than Allan Border Field. 

This means we are likely to have a result in this contest, something the table-toppers Queensland will be looking forward to, especially, after their last match which lasted only for 70-odd overs before being abandoned due to rain. 

A win here will help Queensland to stay at the top and would enjoy hosting New South Wales, who are currently in the second position and are very close to moving to the top. 

On the other hand, bottom-placed South Australia, they are currently looking for inspiration elsewhere and has brought in uncapped Sam Kerber who had a good premier cricket season. 

Match Details For QUN vs SAU Dream11 Prediction:

Here Are The Details and Dream 11 Match prediction For The Match QUN vs SAU

MatchQueensland vs South Australia, match 20, Sheffield Shield 2020/21
DateTuesday, 23rd March
Time5:30 AM IST
VenueIan Healy Oval

Leading Run-Scorer In Sheffield Shield 2021

POSPLAYERMATCHESINNSRUNSAVGSR4S6S
1Cameron Green610817102.1254.89010
2Travis Head61280172.8262.241052
3Moises Henriques61163370.3358.18716
4Marcus Harris61062978.6245.65722
5Shaun Marsh61062669.5653.377610
6Sean Abbott7105257570.384520
7Marnus Labuschagne6851764.6261.33562
8Will Pucovski23495247.559.42601
9Jake Doran71248540.4239.1857
10Henry Hunt61246538.7540.43631
11Harry Nielsen61244236.8341.4664
12Matt Renshaw6843772.8354.29466
13Cameron Bancroft6104304347.2451
14Peter Handscomb6104245348.4464
15Usman Khawaja6838664.3355.94462

Leading Wicket-Takers In Sheffield Shield 2021

POSPLAYERMATCHESOVERSBALLSWKTSAVGRUNS4-FERS5-FERS
1Nathan Lyon7323.119393325.6784722
2Jackson Bird7261.415703022.166321
3Scott Boland6181.110872419.9247821
4Mitchell Swepson3201.212082321.1748713
5Trent Copeland6202.412161824.064331
6Peter Siddle621112661827.94503
7Harry Conway6167.410061825.564601
8Sean Abbott7181.110871731.8254111
9Nathan Ellis5165.199117345781
10Cameron Gannon624814881644.62714
11Beau Webster7165.49941539.935991
12Mitchell Starc5164.59891541.536231
13Matthew Kelly6215.512951440.14562
14Jack Wildermuth61166961423.86334
15Xavier Bartlett4131.37891429.644152

QUN vs SAU Last Five Matches Stats

Here are the stats for the teams QUN vs SAU:-

QUNNRDWWL
SAULDLDD

Pitch Report of Ian Healy Oval

This is the first match at this venue for Australian senior domestic cricket. Going by what we have seen in the premier cricket level and junior cricket, one can say that the pitch assists the batters more. There will be something for the pacers as well, thanks to the patches on the pitch. However, the batters will dominate in this contest and we can expect at least 300 runs for the first innings.  

Weather Report Of Brisbane

The forecast doesn’t look great for the first two days of the contest. There will be rains and thunderstorms but considering the better drainage system at this venue, we can expect at least a few overs. The weather gets better on Friday where we can expect a full three-session to happen without any rain interruption. 

Wind Speed- N 7 km/hr

Humidity- 31%

Temperature- 18 to 20 Degree Celsius

Fantasy Cricket Expert Tips:

This is a no-brainer. Queensland is the best team in the competition and South Australia are currently at the bottom of the table. So, a combination of 7:4 will prove vital in this contest. 

When these two teams met earlier in the contest, Queensland came on top with ease; had three members of the team scoring ton. With the ball, Mitchell Swepson did all the damage and ended up with eight wicket-haul. 

QUN Squad

The team has brought in Billy Stanlake into the squad in place of Mark Steketee, who recently picked up an injury. All eyes once again will be on Marnus Labuschagne and Usman Khawaja, who, of course, doesn’t need any introduction.

QUN Squad: Usman Khawaja (capt), Xavier Bartlett, Joe Burns, Brendan Doggett, Matthew Kuhnemann, Marnus Labuschagne, Michael Neser, Jimmy Peirson, Matthew Renshaw, Billy Stanlake, Bryce Street, Jack Wildermuth

QUN Team News :

Apart from all obvious names, Brendan Doggett has been an underrated performer so far in the tournament for Queensland. One must keep an eye on him as well. Queensland has several options available in their dugout and they might look for a couple of changes in the game against South Australia.

QUN Predicted Playing 11 For Today’s Dream11 Match

  1. Usman Khawaja – 386 runs (Sheffield Shield 2020/21)
  2. BE Street- 286 runs (Sheffield Shield 2020/21)
  3. Joe Burns- 282 runs (Sheffield Shield 2020/21)
  4.  Brendan Doggett- 13 wickets (Sheffield Shield 2020/21)
  5. Matthew Kuhnemann- 4 wickets (Sheffield Shield 2020/21)
  6. Marnus Labuschagne- 517 runs (Sheffield Shield 2020/21)
  7. Michael Neser- 145 runs and 11 wickets (Sheffield Shield 2020/21)
  8. Jimmy Peirson- 307 runs(Sheffield Shield 2020/21)
  9. Matthew Renshaw- 437 runs (Sheffield Shield 2020/21)
  10. Billy Stanlake- DNP
  11. Jack Wildermuth- 163 runs (Sheffield Shield 2020/21)

SAU Squad

The team is desperately in need of a win here after losing multiple contests in a row. On papers, the team do have some of the best players in the world, including Head, Carey. However, they are yet to find the right balance and their bowling has been their drop point. Must they win this game, the team once again will be turning to Sayers who has been the team’s best bowler in this tournament. 

SAU Squad: Travis Head (capt), Alex Carey, Wes Agar, David Grant, Henry Hunt, Sam Kerber, Jake Lehmann, Joe Medew-Ewen, Harry Nielsen, Liam Scott, Jake Weatherald, Nick Winter, Daniel Worrall

SAU News

The team has added Wes Agar to the squad after his recent performance in the club cricket where he had a 10-wicket haul last week.

SAU Predicted Playing 11 For Today’s Dream11 Match

  1. Travis Head – 801 runs (Sheffield Shield 2020/21)
  2. Alex Carey- 252 runs (Sheffield Shield 2020/21)
  3. Wes Agar- 4 wickets (Sheffield Shield 2020/21)
  4. David Grant- 7 wickets (Sheffield Shield 2020/21)
  5. Henry Hunt- 465 runs (Sheffield Shield 2020/21)
  6. Sam Kerbe- Debut
  7. Jake Lehmann- 169 runs (Sheffield Shield 2020/21)
  8. Joe Medew-Ewen- 3 wickets (Sheffield Shield 2020/21)
  9. Harry Nielsen- 442 runs (Sheffield Shield 2020/21)
  10. Jake Weatherald- 263 runs (Sheffield Shield 2020/21)
  11. Daniel Worrall- 9 wickets (Sheffield Shield 2020/21)

QUN vs SAU Dream11 Match Prediction Choice For Captain And Vice-Captain

It is always wise to go in with the in-form players as the captain of the fantasy team.

Here are a few predictions for the captain pick for the QUN vs SAU clash. 

The South Australia skipper Travis Head has been the lone warrior for the team. He is batting as if he is playing on a different planet than his teammates and has 801 runs with an average of 72.81 from his 12 innings in the tournament so far. The second-highest scorer in the team is Hunt with just 462 runs. This number certainly speaks for itself. 

Marnus Labuschagne literally eats runs for survival. This is in fact a no-brainer and we did see him dominate even in the Bordar-Gavaskar trophy. The all-rounder is the leading run-scorer for Queensland at the moment and has 517 runs with an average close to 63 and also has two tons and as many fifties in the tournament. He will be rolling his arms for a few overs which will come in handy in this contest. 

The Queensland skipper Usman Khawaja is having an excellent tournament so far but certainly is overshadowed by the over-achiever Labuschagne. With two tons to his name, Khawaja’s record stands at 386 runs from 8 innings with the best of 131. He was one of the three players who had a ton when these two teams met earlier in the tournament, he will be keen to carry on the same form here as well. 

 Here are a few picks for the Vice-captain in the Dream 11 team for QUN vs SAU clash

Matt Renshaw has dealt with boundaries more than anyone else in the team. He has six sixes in the competition and also has the best average in the team. With an average close to 75, Renshaw has gathered 437 runs to his name with two tons in the tournament. He also has bowled a few overs here. 

The Australian wicketkeeper Alex Carey has been struggling with the form lately. Though he did show a glimpse of form in a few matches, he isn’t performing up to his standards. Having said that, he has the ability to turn things around with ease and this could be his day. He so far has 252 runs from 4 innings.  

QUN vs SAU Dream11 Prediction Top Picks by Experts 

Apart from the QUN vs SAU Dream 11 prediction for the captain, here are a few players who are likely to star here according to the Dream 11 prediction by our experts.

QUN

J Wildermuth

He could be the game-changer in this contest and is very capable of producing early breakthroughs. With 13 wickets to his name, Wildermuth has been Khawaja’s go-to man in the tournament. He is also an excellent batter who averages close to 28 in the tournament.

QUN vs SAU Dream11 Team Prediction

Here is the Dream 11 Team prediction for QUN vs SAU. We are going with players who are currently in good form and can win the match with ease.

Head To Head Team For New Queensland vs South Australia

Wicket-Keeper: A Carey

Batsmen: J Weatherald, M Labuschagne, M Renshaw, U Khawaja

All-Rounders: T Head, J Wildermuth

Bowlers: W Agar, C Sayers, M Kuhnemann, B Doggett

Grand League Team For Queensland vs South Australia

Wicket-Keeper: A Carey

Batsmen: J Weatherald, M Labuschagne, M Renshaw, U Khawaja, J Burns

All-Rounders: T Head, L Scott

Bowlers: C Sayers, M Kuhnemann, B Doggett

Who Will Win Today Between QUN vs SAU Dream11 Prediction, Match 20?

According to Kheltalk’s astrology QUN vs SAU Dream11 match Prediction, QUN will win the match. Queensland has been the best team in the tournament and undoubtedly, they will begin this contest as the favourites. On the other hand, South Australia will be hoping that their deadly duo of Alex Carey and Travis Head come good in this contest, something they need desperately. A win here for South Australia might push Queensland down to number two in the points table. 

QUN vs SAU Toss Prediction today

According to Kheltalk’s QUN vs SAU Dream11 toss prediction, QUN will win the toss and will opt to bowl first. No matter whoever wins the toss here, they are likely to bowl first because of the climate. The rain is on cards for the first two days and the climate will provide some assistance for the pacers. 

Also Read:

Disclaimer: Fantasy Cricket is a game of skill and luck is also very much important to win the grand league in dream11 or any other fantasy cricket leagues. We have covered the skill part.

Get Free Team
Sign up to Get Free Team