AFCON 2023 Quarter Finals: Teams, Schedule, Live Streaming Details, Squads, Know All

0
86
AFCON 2023 Quarter Finals

The largest continental tournament of Africa, the AFCON 2023 has been a show-stealer. AFCON 2023 has lived up to its billing and expectations and we have witnessed a lot of drama, both on and off the field.

Some top teams in the form of Senegal, Morocco, Egypt and Namibia failed to progress the past the Round of 16. This has opened up the competition and we might see some spectacular performances from the teams in the next few rounds.

Defending champions Senegal were knocked out of the tournament after hosts Ivory Coast defeated them in a narrow manner in a penalty shootout in the Round of 16. Ivory Coast won the penalty round 5-4 and this paved their way to the quarter finals.

Several managers too have faced the axe. The likes of Jean-Louis Gasset, Adel Amrouche and Chris Hughton have been axed from their teams post disappointing results in the initial few games.

The quarter finals of the ongoing AFCON 2023 kickstart from 2nd February 2024. We can expect a lot of action and unprecedented entertainment in the tournament.

In this article, we take a look at the squads, schedule, teams and live streaming details of the quarter finals of AFCON 2023:

Teams

  1. Nigeria
  2. Angola
  3. DR Congo
  4. Guinea
  5. Mali
  6. Ivory Coast
  7. Cape Verde
  8. South Africa

Schedule

1st Quarter Final (2nd February 2024)

Nigeria vs Angola

10:30 PM (IST)

2nd Quarter Final (3rd February 2024)

DR Congo vs Guinea

1:30 AM (IST)

3rd Quarter Final (3rd February 2024)

Mali vs Ivory Coast

10:30 PM (IST)

4th Quarter Final (4th February 2024)

Cape Verde vs South Africa

1:30 AM (IST)

Where to watch the AFCON 2023 quarter finals live on television in India?

The AFCON 2023 quarter finals will not be telecasted live in India.

Where to watch the live streaming of the AFCON 2023 quarter finals in India?

The live streaming of the AFCON 2023 quarter finals will be done on the FanCode application.

Squads

Nigeria

Goalkeepers: Stanley Nwabili (Chippa United, South Africa), Francis Uzoho (Omonia, Cyprus), Leke Ojo (Enyimba, Nigeria)

Defenders: William Troost-Ekong (PAOK, Greece), Bright Osayi-Samuel (Fenerbahce, Turkey), Ola Aina (Nottingham Forest, England), Zaidu Sanusi (Porto, Portugal), Bruno Onyemaechi (Boavista, Portugal), Semi Ajayi (West Bromwich Albion, England), Calvin Bassey (Fulham, England), Chidozie Awaziem (Boavista, Portugal), Kenneth Omeruo (Kasimpasa, Turkey)

Midfielders: Wilfred Ndidi (Leicester City, England), Raphael Onyedika (Club Bruges, Belgium), Joe Aribo (Southampton, England), Frank Onyeka (Brentford, England), Alex Iwobi (Fulham, England)

Forwards: Kelechi Iheanacho (Leicester City, England), Samuel Chukwueze (AC Milan, Italy), Moses Simon (Nantes, France), Ademola Lookman (Atalanta, Italy), Victor Osimhen (Napoli, Italy), Victor Boniface (Bayer Leverkusen, Germany), Ahmed Musa (Sivasspor, Turkey), Sadiq Umar (Real Sociedad, Spain)

Angola

Goalkeepers: Antonio Dominique (Etoile Carouge, Switzerland), Kadu (Oliveira Hospital, Portugal), Neblu (Premeiro Agosto, Angola)

Defenders: Eddie Afonso (Petro Atletico), To Carneiro (Petro Atletico), Kinito (Petro Atletico), Loide Augusto (Alanyaspor, Turkey), Jonathan Buatu (Valenciennes, France), Nurio Fortuna (Gent, Belgium), Kialonda Gaspar (Estrela Amadora, Portugal)

Midfielders: Beni (Casa Pia, Portugal), Estrela (Erzurumspor, Turkey), Fredy (Eyupspor, Turkey), Keliano Manuel (Estrela Amadora, Portugal), Bruno Paz (Konyaspor, Turkey) Show (Maccabi Haifa, Israel)

Forwards: Jeremie Bela (Clermont, France), Gelson Dala (Al Wakrah, Qatar), Zito Luvumbo (Cagliari, Italy), Mabululu (Al Ittihad, Egypt), Felicio Milson (Maccabi Tel Aviv, Israel), Zine (AEK Athens, Greece), M’bala Nzola (Fiorentina, Italy)

DR Congo

Goalkeepers: Dimitry Bertaud (Montpellier, France), Lionel Mpasi (Rodez, France), Baggio Siadi (TP Mazembe, DR Congo)

Defenders: Dylan Batubinsika (Saint Etienne, France), Brian Bayeye (Ascoli, Italy), Rocky Bushiri (Hibernian, Scotland), Henock Inonga (Simba, Tanzania), Gedeon Kalulu (Lorient, France), Joris Kayembe (Genk, Belgium), Arthur Masuaku (Besiktas, Turkey), Chancel Mbemba (Marseille, France)

Midfielders: Theo Bongonda (Spartak Moscow, Russia), Grady Diangana (West Bromwich Albion, England), Gael Kakuta (Amiens, France), Edo Kayembe (Watford, England), Samuel Moutoussamy (Nantes, France), Charles Pickel (Cremonese, Italy), Aaron Tshibola (Al Hatta, UAE)

Forwards: Simon Banza (Braga, Portugal), Cedric Bakambu (Galatasaray, Turkey), Meschack Elia (Young Boys, Switzerland), Silas (Stuttgart, Germany), Fiston Mayele (Pyramids, Egypt), Yoane Wissa (Brentford, England)

Guinea

Goalkeepers: Aly Keita (Ostersunds, Sweden), Moussa Camara (Horoya, Guinea), Ibrahim Kone (Hibernians, Malta).

Defenders: Antoine Conte (Botev Plovdiv, Bulgaria), Ibrahima Diakite (Reims, France), Issiaga Sylla (Montpellier, France), Sekou Sylla (SC Cambuur, Netherlands), Mouctar Diakhaby (Valencia, Spain), Julien Janvier (Kayserispor, Turkey), Saidou Sow (Strasbourg, France), Mohamed Ali Camara (Young Boys, Switzerland).

Midfielders: Amadou Diawara (Anderlecht, Belgium), Seydouba Cisse (Leganes, Spain), Aguibou Camara (Atromitos, Greece), Naby Keita (Werder Bremen, Germany), Abdoulaye Toure (Le Havre, France), Mory Konate (Mechelen, Belgium), Ilaix Moriba (RB Leipzig, Germany), Karim Cisse (Saint Etienne, France).

Forwards: Francois Kamano (Abha, Saudi Arabia), Morgan Guilavogui (Lens, France), Serhou Guirassy (Stuttgart, Germany), Mohamed Bayo (Le Havre, France), Jose Kante (Urawa Red Diamonds, Japan), Facinet Conte (Bastia, France).

Mali

Goalkeepers: Aboubacar Doumbia (Afrique Football Elite, Mali), Djigui Diarra (Young Africans, Tanzania), Ismael Diawara (Malmo, Sweden).

Defenders: Amadou Dante (Sturm Graz, Austria), Moussa Diarra (Toulouse, France), Mamadou Fofana (Amiens, France), Boubacar Kiki Kouyate, Falaye Sacko (both Montpellier, France), Sikou Niakate (Braga, Portugal), Hamari Traore (Real Sociedad, Spain).

Midfielders: Yves Bissouma (Tottenham Hotspur, England), Mohamed Camara (Monaco, France), Lassana Coulibaly (Salernitana, Italy), Aliou Dieng (Al Ahly, Egypt), Kamory Doumbia (Brest, France), Amadou Haidara (RB Leipzig, Germany), Diadie Samassekou (Hoffenheim, Germany), Adama ‘Noss’ Traore (Hull City, England), Boubacar Traore (Wolverhampton Wanderers, England).

Forwards: Fousseni Diabate (Lausanne Sport, Switzerland), Nene Dorgeles, Sekou Koita (both RB Salzburg, Austria), Sirine Doucoure (Lorient, France), Moussa Doumbia (Al Adalah, Saudi Arabia), Youssoufa Nikaite (Bani Yas, UAE), Lassine Sinayoko (Auxerre, France), Ibrahim Sissoko (Saint Etienne, France).

Ivory Coast

Goalkeepers: Yahia Fofana (Angers, France), Charles Folly (ASEC Mimosas, Ivory Coast), Badra Ali Sangare (Sekhukhune United, South Africa).

Defenders: Serge Aurier, Willy Boly (both Nottingham Forest, England), Ismael Diallo (Hajduk Split, Croatia), Ousmane Diomande (Sporting Lisbon, Portugal), Ghislain Konan (Al Fayha, Saudi Arabia), Evans Ndicka (Roma, Italy), Odilon Kossounou (Bayer Leverkusen, Germany), Wilfried Singo (Monaco, France).

Midfielders: Jean-Thierry Lazare Amani (Union Saint-Gilloise, Belgium), Idrissa Doumbia (Alanyaspor, Turkey), Seko Fofana (Al Nassr, Saudi Arabia), Ibrahim Sangare (Nottingham Forest, England), Franck Kessie (Al-Ahli, Saudi Arabia), Jean-Michael Seri (Hull City, England).

Forwards: Simon Adingra (Brighton & Hove Albion, England), Jonathan Bamba (Celta Vigo, Spain), Jeremie Boga (Nice, France), Sebastien Haller (Borussia Dortmund, Germany), Karim Konate (RB Salzburg, Austria), Christian Kouame (Fiorentina, Italy), Jean-Philippe Krasso (Red Star Belgrade, Serbia), Max-Alain Gradel (Gaziantep, Turkey), Oumar Diakite (Reims, France), Nicolas Pepe (Trabzonspor, Turkey).

Cape Verde

Goalkeepers: Vozinha (AS Trencin, Slovakia), Marcio Rosa (Anadia, Portugal), Dylan Silva (Sintrense, Portugal).

Defenders: Stopira (Boavista da Praia, Cape Verde), Roberto ‘Pico’ Lopes (Shamrock Rovers, Ireland), Diney (Al Bataeh, UAE), Dylan Tavares (Bastia, France), Logan Costa (Toulouse, France), Joao Correia (GD Chaves, Portugal), Steven Moreira (Columbus Crew, USA).

Midfielders: Jamiro Monteiro (San Jose Earthquakes, USA), Kenny Rocha (AEZ Zakakiou, Cyprus), Patrick Andrade (Qarabag, Azerbaijan), Joao Paulo Fernandes (Sheriff Tiraspol, Moldova), Deroy Duarte (Fortuna Sittard, Netherlands), Cuca (Uniao de Leiria, Portugal), Kevin Pina (Krasnodar, Russia), Laros Duarte (Groningen, Netherlands).

Forwards: Ryan Mendes (Fatih Karagumruk, Turkey), Garry Rodrigues (Anakaragucu, Turkey), Willy Semedo (Omonia, Cyprus), Bebe (Rayo Vallecano, Spain), Jovane Cabral (Salernitana, Italy), Helio Varela (Portimonense, Portugal), Bryan Teixeira (Sturm Graz, Austria), Benchimol (Benfica B, Portugal).

South Africa

Goalkeepers: Ronwen Williams (Mamelodi Sundowns, South Africa), Veli Mothwa (AmaZulu, South Africa), Ricardo Goss (SuperSport United, South Africa).

Defenders: Nyiko Mobbie (Sekhukhune United, South Africa), Nkosinathi Sibisi, Tapelo Xoki (both Orlando Pirates, South Africa), Siyanda Xulu (SuperSport United, South Africa), Grant Kekana, Terrence Mashego, Aubrey Modiba, Mothobi Mvala, Khuliso Mudau (all Mamelodi Sundowns, South Africa)

Midfielders: Teboho Mokoena, Thapelo Maseko, Thapelo Morena (all Mamelodi Sundowns, South Africa), Sphephelo Sithole (Tondela, Portugal), Jayden Adams (Stellenbosch, South Africa), Thabang Monare (Orlando Pirates, South Africa), Sibongiseni Mthethwa (Kaizer Chiefs, South Africa).

Forwards: Zakhele Lepasa, Evidence Makgopa (both Orlando Pirates, South Africa), Themba Zwane (Mamelodi Sundowns, South Africa), Oswin Appollis (Polokwane City, South Africa), Mihlali Mayambela (Aris Limassol, Cyprus), Percy Tau (Al Ahly, Egypt), Elias Mokwana (Sekhukhune United, South Africa), Iqraam Rayners (Stellenbosch, South Africa).

Also read: AFCON 2023: 3 Managers Who Have Been Sacked By Their Nations