BPL 2023: Squads, Captain, Vice-Captain, Fixtures, Live Streaming, All You Need To Know

    0
    145
    BPL 2023 Live Streaming

    The Bangladesh Premier League (BPL) 2023 season is set to run from Friday, January 6 to Sunday, February 16. There will be 46 matches played in the Sher-e-Bangla National Stadium in Dhaka, the Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium in Chattogram, and the Sylhet International Cricket Stadium.

    The matches will be played in a round-robin format from January 6 to February 10. The Eliminator, First Qualifier, Second Qualifier, and Final will all then be held in Dhaka. In the league stage, each team will compete in a total of 12 games, and the top 4 teams will advance to the playoffs.

    The seven teams who will compete in the T20 league in Bangladesh are Comilla Victorians, Rangpur Riders, Dhaka Dominators, Khulna Tigers, Fortune Barishal, Chattogram Challengers, and Sylhet Strikers.

    After defeating the Fortune Barishal by one run in the final game played in Dhaka the previous year, the Victorians became the reigning champions. Know BPL 2023, Squads, Captain, Vice-Captain, Fixtures, Live Streaming, and other details. 

    When will the first match of BPL 2023 take place?

    The BPL 2023 season will kick off on January 6 (a Friday) at 2 PM.

    Where will the inaugural match of BPL 2023 take place? 

    In Dhaka, the BPL’s inaugural match will be played.

    How to watch the BPL 2023 Live Streaming?

    The Fan code app and website will stream the BPL matches live.

    How to watch BPL 2023 on TV in India? 

    There will be a live broadcast of the match on the Sony Sports Network in India.

    Bangladesh Premier League 2023: Full schedule

    January 6: Chattogram Challengers vs Sylhet Strikers, Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka, 2:30 pm.

    January 6: Comilla Victorians vs Rangpur Riders, Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka, 7:15 pm.

    January 7: Dhaka Dominators vs Khulna Tigers, Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka, 2 pm.

    January 7: Fortune Barishal vs Sylhet Strikers, Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka, 7 pm.

    January 9: Comilla Victorians vs Sylhet Strikers, Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka, 2 pm.

    January 9: Chattogram Challengers vs Khulna Tigers, Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka, 7 pm.

    January 10: Fortune Barishal vs Rangpur Riders, Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka, 2 pm.

    January 10: Dhaka Dominators vs Sylhet Strikers, Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka, 7 pm.

    January 13: Chattogram Challengers vs Fortune Barishal, Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram, 2:30 pm.

    January 13: Khulna Tigers vs Rangpur Riders, Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram, 7:15pm.

    January 14: Comilla Victorians vs Fortune Barishal, Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram, 2pm.

    January 14: Chattogram Challengers vs Dhaka Dominators, Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram, 7pm.

    January 16: Dhaka Dominators vs Sylhet Strikers, Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram, 2pm.

    January 16: Chattogram Challengers vs Comilla Victorians, Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram, 7pm.

    January 17: Khulna Tigers vs Rangpur Riders, Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram, 2pm.

    January 17: Comilla Victorians vs Sylhet Strikers, Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram, 7pm.

    January 19: Comilla Victorians vs Dhaka Dominators, Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram, 2pm.

    January 19: Fortune Barishal vs Rangpur Riders, Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram, 7pm.

    January 20: Chattogram Challengers vs Khulna Tigers, Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram, 2pm.

    January 20: Dhaka Dominators vs Fortune Barishal, Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram, 7:15pm.

    January 23: Chattogram Challengers vs Rangpur Riders, Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka, 2pm.

    January 23: Comilla Victorians vs Dhaka Dominators, Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka, 7pm.

    January 24: Fortune Barishal vs Sylhet Strikers, Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka, 2 pm.

    January 24: Khulna Tigers vs Dhaka Dominators, Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka, 7 pm.

    January 27: Rangpur Riders vs Sylhet Strikers, Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet, 2:30 pm.

    January 27: Chattogram Challengers vs Fortune Barishal, Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet, 7:15 pm.

    January 28: Comilla Victorians vs Khulna Tigers, Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet, 2 pm.

    January 28: Chattogram Challengers vs Sylhet Strikers, Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet, 7 pm.

    January 30: Dhaka Dominators vs Rangpur Riders, Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet, 2 pm.

    January 30: Khulna Tigers vs Sylhet Strikers, Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet, 7 pm.

    January 31: Dhaka Dominators vs Fortune Barishal, Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet, 2 pm.

    January 31: Comilla Victorians vs Khulna Tigers, Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet, 7 pm.

    February 3: Fortune Barishal vs Khulna Tigers, Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka, 2:30 pm.

    February 3: Dhaka Dominators vs Rangpur Riders, Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka, 7:15 pm.

    February 4: Chattogram Challengers vs Comilla Victorians, Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka, 2 pm.

    February 4: Rangpur Riders vs Sylhet Strikers, Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka, 7 pm.

    February 7: Chattogram Challengers vs Dhaka Dominators, Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka, 2 pm.

    February 7: Comilla Victorians vs Fortune Barishal, Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka, 7 pm.

    February 8: Khulna Tigers vs Sylhet Strikers, Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka, 2 pm.

    February 8: Rangpur Riders vs Chattogram Challengers, Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka, 7 pm.

    February 10: Comilla Victorians vs Rangpur Riders, Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka, 2 pm.

    February 10: Fortune Barishal vs Khulna Tigers, Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka, 7 pm.

    February 12: TBC vs TBC, Eliminator, Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka, 2 pm.

    February 12: TBC vs TBC, 1st Qualifier, Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka, 7 pm.

    February 14: TBC vs TBC, 2nd Qualifier, Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka, 7:15 pm.

    February 16: TBC vs TBC, Final, Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka, 7:15 pm.

    Bangladesh Premier League complete squad of all teams

    Chattogram Challengers: Abu Jayed, Afif Hossain, Curtis Campher, Unmukt Chand, Farhad Reza, Vishwa Fernando, Irfan Sukkur, Mehedi Hasan Rana, Mehedi Maruf, Mrittunjay Chowdhury, Max O’Dowd, Ashan Priyanjan, Shuvagata Hom, Taijul Islam, Tawfique Khan, Ziaur Rahman

    Comilla Victorians: Abrar Ahmed, Abu Hider, Ashiqur Zaman, Josh Cobb, Hasan Ali, Imrul Kayes, Jaker Ali, Khushdil Shah, Brandon King, Litton Das, Mahidul Islam Ankon, Mohammad Nabi, Mohammad Rizwan, Mosaddek Hossain, Mukidul Islam, Mustafizur Rahman, Nayeem Hasan, Shykat Ali, Tanvir Islam, Chadwick Walton, Sean Williams

    Dhaka Dominators: Ahmed Shahzad, Al-Amin Hossain, Alok Kapali, Arafat Sunny, Ariful Haque, Delwar Hossain, Chamika Karunaratne, Mizanur Rahman, Mohammad Mithun, Monir Hossain, Muktar Ali, Dilshan Munaweera, Nasir Hossain, Salman Irshad, Shan Masood, Shoriful Islam, Soumya Sarkar, Taskin Ahmed, Usman Ghani

    Fortune Barishal: Shakib Al Hasan, Anamul Haque, Rahkeem Cornwall, Chaturanga de Silva, Ebadot Hossain, Fazle Rabbi, Haider Ali, Ibrahim Zadran, Iftikhar Ahmed, Kamrul Islam, Karim Janat, Khaled Ahmed, Mahmudullah, Mehidy Hasan Miraz, Mohammad Wasim, Naveen-ul-Haq, Kusal Perera, Qazi Onik, Rahmanullah Gurbaz, Saif Hassan, Salman Hossain, Sunzamul Islam, Usman Qadir, Kesrick Williams

    Khulna Tigers: Azam Khan, Avishka Fernando, Habibur Rahman, Mahmudul Hasan Joy, Mohammad Saifuddin, Munim Shahriar, Nahidul Islam, Naseem Shah, Nasum Ahmed, Pritom Kumar, Sabbir Rahman, Shafiqul Islam, Dasun Shanaka, Tamim Iqbal, Paul van Meekeren, Wahab Riaz, Yasir Ali

    Rangpur Riders: Aaron Jones, Alauddin Babu, Azmatullah Omarzai, Haris Rauf, Hasan Mahmud, Mahedi Hasan, Mohammad Naim, Mohammad Nawaz, Ripon Mondol, Pathum Nissanka, Nurul Hasan, Parvez Hossain Emon, Rakibul Hasan, Rony Talukdar, Shamim Hossain, Shoaib Malik, Sikandar Raza, Jeffrey Vandersay

    Sylhet Strikers: Colin Ackermann, Akbar Ali, Ryan Burl, Dhananjaya de Silva, Gulbadin Naib, Mashrafe Mortaza, Kamindu Mendis, Mohammad Amir, Mohammad Haris, Tom Moores, Mushfiqur Rahim, Nabil Samad, Najmul Hossain Shanto, Nazmul Islam, Thisara Perera, Rejaur Rahman Raja, Rubel Hossain, Taibur Rahman, Tanzim Hasan Sakib, Towhid Hridoy, Zakir Hasan

    Also Read: BPL 2023: Shakib Al Hasan Criticises Bangladesh Premier League, Says DPL Is More Organised