ESS vs SUS Dream11 Prediction, Royal London One-Day Cup Team By Expert for Today’s Match, 10 August 2021

Slater is the leading wicket-taker for the team at the moment. He has picked up 13 wickets here while giving away 5.35 runs per over. He could be the difference between the two teams in this contest.
ESS-vs-SUS-Dream11-Prediction

Welcome to ESS vs SUS Dream11 Prediction for Today’s Match Fantasy Cricket, Essex will take on Sussex in the Group A match of the Royal London One-Day Cup on Tuesday, 10th August 2021, at County Ground, Chelmsford. Keep reading to find out about the Royal London One-Day Cup ESS vs SUS Match Dream11 team today.

Essex will look for better performance in this contest as they take on Sussex here. Essex have lost their last match to Durham and they are in need of a win here. The team is currently in the top three with four wins from six matches.

Sussex, on the other hand, will enter this contest after winning their first match in the tournament. The team has lost three matches while two of them were called off due to rain. They are currently at eighth spot in the points table.

Talking about the head to head, Sussex have won their last contest while Essex have won three matches before that. They are likely to dominate in this contest as well.

ESS vs SUS Dream11 Match Prediction

MatchESS vs SUS, Group B
VenueChelmsford
Time3:30 PM IST
Date10th Aug 2021

Points Table

TEAMSMWLN/RPTNRR
DURHAM641190.851
LANCASHIRE732280.016
ESSEX64208-0.041
WORCESTERSHIRE733170.494
HAMPSHIRE733170.415
GLOUCESTERSHIRE63306-0.162
MIDDLESEX62315-0.333
SUSSEX61324-0.557
KENT71424-1.192

Most Runs

PlayerMatInnsNORunsHSAveSR100504s6s
G Clark55039114178.20108.3121592
AZ Lees551375126*93.7591.2422364
JA Haynes66034215357.0096.8812393
BT Slater7713428657.0096.3303432
T Westley66232887*82.0088.4004400
HG Munsey64030210875.5096.1712414
LP Goldsworthy6512959673.7590.2103236
NRT Gubbins661294131*58.8099.3212237

Most Wickets

PlayerMatInnsMdnsWktsBBIEcon45
S Snater663134/485.3510
MG Hogan766124/333.0010
SR Harmer666123/423.5900
JM Cooke751103/323.7400
BW Sanderson655103/294.7000
D Moriarty655104/304.5910
MJ Waite770105/596.5801

Pitch Report:

The pitch will assist the batters more and there will be something for pacers as well. Essex have played four matches here, and they have won three of them. Their only loss came against the Worcs where the latter got to 338. 

Pitch Records:

Average first innings total in this tournament: 247

Wins in this tournament so far: Batting team- 2, Chasing team- 2

Weather Report

The climate will be cloudy on Tuesday. The weather will be much better than it was during the last contest. The temperature is likely to be around 14 degrees Celcius and there is a 20 per cent chance for drizzles here.

ESS Full Squad

Aron Nijjar, Josh Rymell, Simon Harmer, Sir Alastair Cook, Ryan ten Doeschate, Shane Snater, Ben Allison, Adam Wheater (wk), Tom Westley (c), Luc Benkenstein, Browne, Kalley, Khushi, Plom

ESS News

Despite a fantastic century on debut from Khushi, the team had lost the previous but his performance would have boosted the confidence of the team. Harmer and Nijjar will lead the bowling attack here and 16-year-old Luc Benkenstein could feature in this contest. 

ESS Playing 11

  1. Sir Alastair Cook
  2. Aron Nijjar
  3. Nick Browne (wk)
  4. Feroz Kushi
  5. Josh Rymell 
  6. Shane Snater
  7. Simon Harmer
  8. Ben Allison
  9. Luc Benkenstein
  10. Ryan ten Doeschate
  11. Tom Westley (c)

SUS Full Squad

Tom Haines, Will Beer, Ben Brown, Jack Carson, Oli Carter (w), James Coles, Henry Crocombe, Travis Head, Sean Hunt, Danial Ibrahim, Archie Lenham, Ali Orr, Joe Sarro, Harrison Ward

SUS News

The team will be missing out on a few stars in this contest. Ravi Bopara, George Garton, Chris Jordan, Tymal Mills, Phil Salt, Delray Rawlins and Luke Wright are all away with their respective teams in The Hundred. If that is worse, Jofra Archer, Jamie Atkins, Tom Clark and Mitch Claydon are all out with injury. However, the team had managed to win their last match with the same squad!

SUS Playing 11

  1. Ali Orr
  2. Ben Browne
  3. T Head
  4. T Haines
  5. J Coles
  6. O Carter
  7. D Ibrahim
  8. A Lenham
  9. G Crocombe
  10. J Sarro
  11. W Beer

ESS vs SUS Dream11 Match Prediction Choice For Captain And Vice-Captain

Sir Alastair Cook averages 58 in the tournament. He has 232 runs from six outings with the best of 92* while striking at 81.69. With two fifties to his name, Cook is certainly one of the main picks in this contest. 

Feroz Khushi batted well in the match against Durham but it was unfortunate that he had to end on the wrong side of the result. He will be looking to turn things right here for sure. He had 109 runs in the last contest. 

Tom Westley is one of the popular picks for the captain in the fantasy side. He has 328 runs from his six matches while striking at 88.40 runs per over. He has four fifties and 40 fours to his name. He also has three wickets here.

Simon Harmer is one of the leading wicket-takers in the tournament. He has picked up 12 wickets in the tournament while giving away just 3.59 runs per over. He has six maidens to his name as well. Also, with the bat, he has a couple of cameos here. 

With 207 runs to his name, Travis Head is a must-have pick from Sussex in this contest. He is probably the most experienced player available in the team and he will have a lot of responsibility in this contest. He has three fifties from five outings so far. 

Slater is the leading wicket-taker for the team at the moment. He has picked up 13 wickets here while giving away 5.35 runs per over. He could be the difference between the two teams in this contest. 

Head to Head Dream11 Team Prediction ESS vs SUS

Wicket Keepers– B Brown

Batters– A Cook, R ten Doeschante, T Westley, T Haines, T Head

All-rounders- S Harmer

Bowlers- A Nijjar, S Snater, A Lenham, W Beer

Grand League Dream11 Team Prediction ESS vs SUS

Wicket Keepers– O Carter

Batters– A Cook, R ten Doeschante, T Westley, T Head

All-rounders- S Harmer, J Coles, F Khushi

Bowlers- A Nijjar, S Snater, W Beer

Who Will Win Today Between ESS vs SUS Dream11 Prediction, Group 2?

According to Kheltalk’s astrology ESS vs SUS Dream11 match Prediction, Essex is likely to start these contest favorites. Sussex will miss out on a lot of star players in this contest. While they have won the last match, it is going to be difficult to keep here. On the other hand, Essex had lost their last match and will look to come back stronger in this contest. 

ESS vs SUS Toss Prediction today

According to Kheltalk’s ESS vs SUS Dream11 toss prediction, Essex is likely to win the toss and they will look to bowl first in this contest. Since the team has done well while chasing, they are likely to go for the same in this contest. 

Check Here:-

Get Free Team
Sign up to Get Free Team