SOM vs LEI Dream11 Prediction, Royal London One-Day Cup Team By Expert for Today’s Match, 10th August 2021

Goldsworthy is the most popular pick for the captain here because of this all-around ability. He so far has scored 295 runs from five outings while averaging at 73.75. With three fifties to his name, he is a must-have pick here.

Welcome to SOM vs LEI Dream11 Prediction for Today’s Match Fantasy Cricket, Somerset will take on Leicestershire in the Group 1 match of the Royal London One Day Cup Tuesday, August 10, 2021, at Taunton. Keep reading to find out about the Royal London One Day Cup SOM vs LEI Match Dream11 team today.

Somerset will look to bounce back in this contest after their 81-run loss against Northants recently. This was their first loss in the tournament. Despite the massive loss, the team is still in the third position with three wins to their name. The team has played six matches so far.

On the other hand, Leics will look to win this contest to stay in contention. Though the team is in the bottom half of the table, a win here can still give them some hope. At least, they can diminish the chances for the other teams. Something similar to what they have done in the Vitality Blast recently.

This is the first time these two teams will meet since 2015. In their last five contests, three matches went to Somerset. The latter have won their last two contest as well.

SOM vs LEI Dream11 Match Prediction

MatchSOM vs LEI, Group A
VenueTaunton
Time3:30 PM IST
Date10th Aug 2021

Points Table

TEAMSMWLN/RPTNRR
GLAMORGAN7412101.049
YORKSHIRE73228-0.071
SOMERSET63128-0.404
NOTTINGHAMSHIRE723260.950
WARWICKSHIRE633060.140
SURREY62226-0.207
NORTHAMPTONSHIRE62226-0.608
LEICESTERSHIRE62315-0.763
DERBYSHIRE71513-0.270

Most Runs

PlayerMatInnsNORunsHSAveSR100504s6s
G Clark55039114178.20108.3121592
AZ Lees551375126*93.7591.2422364
JA Haynes66034215357.0096.8812393
BT Slater7713428657.0096.3303432
T Westley66232887*82.0088.4004400
HG Munsey64030210875.5096.1712414
LP Goldsworthy6512959673.7590.2103236
NRT Gubbins661294131*58.8099.3212237

Most Wickets

PlayerMatInnsMdnsWktsBBIEcon45
S Snater663134/485.3510
MG Hogan766124/333.0010
SR Harmer666123/423.5900
JM Cooke751103/323.7400
BW Sanderson655103/294.7000
D Moriarty655104/304.5910
MJ Waite770105/596.5801

Pitch Report

This is one of the best batting-friendly pitches available in England. Somerset have played three matches at this venue so far in this tournament, and they have managed to win them all. They are likely to make four in a row here.

Pitch record

Average first innings score at this venue: 260

Wins in last five matches- Batting team- 2, Chasing team-3

Weather Report

The weather is likely to be cloudy here. According to the forecast, there are no chances of rain, but it will be cooler than usual days. The temperature is likely to be around 16 to 21 degrees Celcius for the most part of the day while it will reduce to 16 degrees Celcius during the match time. 

SOM Full Squad

Steve Davies (WK), Sam Young, James Hildreth, Lewis Goldsworthy, George Bartlett, Eddie Byrom, Josh Davey (C), Marchant De Lange, Ned Leonard, Jack Brooks, Sonny Baker, Kasey Aldridge, George Drissell. 

SOM News

The team faced their first defeat of the tournament recently. They certainly will be disappointed and will be keen to bounce back here. Marchant De Lange will lead the bowling attack while Lewis Goldsworthy will be the player to watch out for here. 

SOM Playing 11

  1. Steve Davies (WK), 
  2. Sam Young, 
  3. James Hildreth, 
  4. Lewis Goldsworthy, 
  5. George Bartlett, 
  6. Eddie Byrom, 
  7. Josh Davey (C), 
  8. Marchant De Lange, 
  9. Ned Leonard, 
  10. Jack Brooks, 
  11. Sonny Baker/ K Aldridge

LEI Full Squad

Rehan Ahmed, Ed Barnes, Will Davis, Sam Evans, Gavin Griffiths, Lewis Hill (C), Louis Kimber, Arron Lilley, Ben Mike, Rishi Patel, George Rhodes, Abi Sakande, Scott Steel, Harry Swindells (wk), Roman Walker.

LEI News

A lot depends on Rishi Patel in this contest. The middle order batter is among runs but couldn’t convert his starts to big scores here. He will be the player to watch out for here. Also, the team needs Arron Lilley to fire as well.

LEI Playing 11

  1. Rehan Ahmed, 
  2. Ed Barnes, 
  3. Will Davis, 
  4. Sam Evans/ Marcus Harris
  5. Gavin Griffiths,
  6.  Lewis Hill (C),
  7.  Louis Kimber, 
  8. Arron Lilley, 
  9.  Rishi Patel, 
  10. George Rhodes, 
  11. Scott Steel

SOM vs LEI Dream11 Match Prediction Choice For Captain And Vice-Captain

Goldsworthy is the most popular pick for the captain here because of this all-around ability. He so far has scored 295 runs from five outings while averaging at 73.75. With three fifties to his name, he is a must-have pick here. 

Hildreth’s form as well as experience will come in handy in this contest. The batter has scored 223 runs while striking at 105.68. He has an average close to 56 and is likely to add more runs to the tally. 

Davies has been excellent with the gloves and has nine dismissals to his name. He also has contributed with the bat and has scored 162 runs from his five outings. With an average of close to 33, he can be the game-changer in this contest. 

Rishi Patel is in excellent form and will be keen to lead the team from the front here. He so far has 238 runs with the best of 118. He has a strike rate close to 95 while averaging 47.60. He is the one to watch out for here. 

Lilley had decent returns in the Vitality Blast tournament but he couldn’t do much here and will be keen to bounce back. He so far has picked up four wickets while giving away 5.44 runs per over. He also has 77 runs from five innings here. 

Ben Green is likely to play this contest and if he does, he is just too good to be missed out here. He so far has picked up seven wickets. He batted in two innings and has scored 94 runs with the highest score of 87.

Head to Head Dream11 Team Prediction SOM vs LEI

Wicket-keepers: S Davies, H Swindells

Batters: J Hildreth, M Harris, R Patel

All-Rounders: A Lilley, B Green, L Goldsworthy

Bowlers: J Davey, E Barnes, S Baker

Grand League Dream11 Team Prediction SOM vs LEI

Wicket-keepers: S Davies

Batters: J Hildreth, M Harris, R Patel, L Hill

All-Rounders: A Lilley, B Green, L Goldsworthy

Bowlers: K Aldridge, E Barnes, S Baker

Who Will Win Today Between SOM vs LEI Dream11 Prediction, North Group?

According to Kheltalk’s astrology SOM vs LEI Dream11 match Prediction, Somerset will begin this contest as favorites. The team is in good form and has a good record against Leics. One shouldn’t be surprised if they go on to win this contest by a huge margin.

SOM vs LEI Toss Prediction today

According to Kheltalk’s SOM vs LEI Dream11 toss prediction, Somerset will win the toss and will look to chase at this venue. The team went down while batting second in the last contest and they will be keen to bounce back here.  

Check Here:-

Get Free Team
Sign up to Get Free Team