AUS vs SL Dream11 Prediction T20 World Cup Team By Expert for Today’s Match, 28th OCT 2021

David Warner might not be in a good form but he is an important pick here. The Australian opener is likely to bounce back in this contest and also, he enjoys a good record against Sri Lanka.
AUS vs SL Dream11 Prediction

Welcome to AUS vs SL Dream11 Prediction for Today’s Match Fantasy Cricket. Australia will take on Sri Lanka in Today’s Match of the ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup on 28th October at Dubai. Keep reading to find out about the ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup Today’s Match, AUS vs SL Dream11 team today.

Sri Lanka and Australia will go head to head in the Group one contest today. Both teams had won their first contest in the tournament. Sri Lanka took down Bangladesh, thanks to their middle-order who came good to chase down a big total recently.

On the other hand, Australia managed to bowl well against South Africa and chased down the total. Though the match went to the final over, the team would be happy with a win there.

AUS vs SL Dream11 Match Prediction

MatchAUS vs SL, Group A, Men’s World Cup T20I
VenueDubai
Time7 30 PM IST
Date29 October 2021

Pitch Report

.Going by what we have seen in recent games, the pitch will assist the spinners more and there will be something for the batters too. One can expect both teams to go for chasing.

Weather Report

It is going to be a sunny day. According to the weather forecast, the temperature will be around 32 to 33 degrees Celcius and there is no chance for rain.

Pitch Record

Wins in last five matches- 

Batting first- 3, Chasing team- 2

Points table

Group 1
TEAMMWLPTNRR
ENG22043.614
SL11020.583
AUS11020.253
SA21120.179
BAN2020-1.655
WI2020-2.55

Most Runs

PlayerMatInnsNORunsHSAveSR1005004s6s
Mushfiqur Rahim (BAN)55113557*33.75117.39010104
Mohammad Naim (BAN)4401316432.75118.0102194
MP O’Dowd (NL)3301237041116.03020131
Shakib Al Hasan (BAN)5501224624.4112.9600093
Mahmudullah (BAN)5511195029.75133.701085
D Wiese (NAM)44211666*58154.6601058
Jatinder Singh (OMAN)33111373*56.5148.68011115
Mohammad Rizwan (PAK)22111279*112125.84010113
MG Erasmus (NAM)44110953*36.33113.5401092
RD Berrington (SCOT)5511037025.75130.3701276
MH Cross (SCOT)5511014525.2582.7800142
PBB Rajapaksa (SL)431965348157.3701075

Most Wickets

PlayerMatInnsOversMdnsRunsWktsAveEconSR45
Shakib Al Hasan (BAN)5518095118.635.279.810
JH Davey (SCOT)5517.30123913.667.0211.610
M Theekshana (SL)33904585.6256.700
CBRLS Kumara (SL)4414.316788.374.6210.800
JN Frylinck (NAM)4413.30847126.2211.500
PWH de Silva (SL)4414074612.335.281400
KV Morea (PNG)3310075612.57.51010
C Campher (IRE)33110786137.091110
Mustafizur Rahman (BAN)55181147624.58.161810
Mujeeb Ur Rahman (AFG)1140205454.801
TS Mills (ENG)22804458.85.59.600
Haris Rauf (PAK)22804759.45.879.610

SL Full squad

Dasun Shanaka (captain), Kusal Janith Perera, Dinesh Chandimal, Dhananjaya De Silva, Pathum Nissanka, Charith Asalanka, Avishka Fernando, Bhanuka Rajapaksa, Chamika Karunaratne, Wanindu Hasaranga, Dushmantha Chameera, Lahiru Kumara, Maheesh Theekshana, Akila Dananjaya, Binura Fernando.

SL News

Sri Lanka will be glad to have Maheesh Theekshana back on the team. He was outstanding in round one of the contest and is currently the top wicket-taker for the team.

SL Playing 11

  1. Dasun Shanaka (captain),
  2. Kusal Janith Perera,
  3. Dinesh Chandimal,
  4. Dhananjaya De Silva,
  5. Charith Asalanka,
  6. Avishka Fernando,
  7. Bhanuka Rajapaksa,
  8. Chamika Karunaratne,
  9. Maheesh Theekshana,
  10. Akila Dananjaya,
  11. Binura Fernando

AUS Full squad

Aaron Finch (C), Ashton Agar, Pat Cummins (VC), Josh Hazlewood, Josh Inglis, Mitchell Marsh, Glenn Maxwell, Kane Richardson, Steve Smith, Mitchell Starc, Marcus Stoinis, Mitchell Swepson, Matthew Wade, David Warner, Adam Zampa.

AUS News

Despite a good win in the last contest, the team took the match to the final over. Something, they wouldn’t have liked as it had impacted their net run-rate. They are currently in the third spot now and are in need of a win here.

AUS Playing 11

  1. M Wade,
  2. D Warner,
  3. A Finch,
  4. S Smith,
  5. G Maxwell,
  6. M Marsh,
  7. M Stoinis,
  8. M Starc,
  9. J Hazlewood,
  10. P Cummins,
  11. A Zampa

AUS vs SL Dream11 Match Prediction Choice For Captain And Vice-Captain

David Warner might not be in a good form but he is an important pick here. The Australian opener is likely to bounce back in this contest and also, he enjoys a good record against Sri Lanka.

Mitchell Starc had a poor start to the game against South Africa recently but he bounced back well to finish with two wickets. Australia needs something special from him here as they need to improve their net run rate as well.

Glenn Maxwell enjoyed a good season of IPL with RCB. He will be keen to get some runs on board in this contest. Also, one can expect him to bowl a few overs early in the innings.

Wanindu Hasaranga is one of the top picks for the captain here. He scored 77 runs and also has six wickets in the tournament so far. One can expect him to trouble the top order of Australia in this contest.

Kusal Perera’s attacking ability needs no introduction at all. The wicket-keeper batter will open the innings for the team as well and one can expect him to come up with something special in this contest.

Lahiru Kumara will enjoy bowling in this venue. He has picked up eight wickets in the tournament so far and is likely to add more wickets to the tally here.

Maheesh Theekshana will be playing this contest after missing out the last one due to injury. He has been the pick of the bowlers for Sri Lanka in this tournament. With eight wickets to his name, he is their top wicket-taker at the moment.

Head to Head Dream11 Team Prediction AUS vs SL

Wicket-keepers: K Perera,

Batters: D Warner, C Asalanka, S Smith

All-rounders: W Hasaranga, M Marsh, M Stoinis, G Maxwell

Bowlers:  M Theekshana, M Starc, J Hazlewood

Grand League Dream11 Team Prediction AUS vs SL

Wicket-keepers: K Perera,

Batters: D Warner, C Asalanka, S Smith, A Finch

All-rounders: W Hasaranga, M Marsh, G Maxwell

Bowlers:  M Starc, J Hazlewood, L Kumara

Who Will Win Today Between AUS vs SL Dream11 Prediction, Today’s match?

According to Kheltalk’s astrology AUS vs SL Dream11 match Prediction, Sri Lanka will begin this contest as underdogs. Though the team is in a better position than Australia in the points table, one can expect the latter to win this one. However, it all comes down to the way they deal with the spinners in this contest.

AUS vs SL Toss Prediction today

According to Kheltalk’s AUS vs SL Dream11 toss prediction, Sri Lanka will opt to bowl first at this venue. Chasing has been easier at this venue compared to batting first.

Read More:-

Get Free Team
Sign up to Get Free Team